Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17th February 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Ploot Ltd. (“we,” “us,” “our,”or “Ploot”), process personal information that we collect through the Ploot Platform. 

1. Definitions

Undefined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same definition as in our Terms of Service (“Terms”).

2. Who we are

2.1 Ploot Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 12888816. 

2.2 Ploot is the provider of an online marketplace for outdoor areas. We operate this marketplace to allow our Members to rent and host outdoor areas (e.g. swimming pools and tennis courts) by the hour. As such we need certain personal information to provide a trusted service and to allow payment transactions on the site.

2.3 Ploot is a data controller and we are responsible for your personal data. We are bound by applicable data protection laws in respect of the handling and collection of your personal data.

3. What data do we collect and how is it collected?

3.1 Information you choose to give us.

We collect personal information about you when you use the Ploot Platform. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all services requested. This information includes:

  • Contact Information, Account, Profile Information. Such as your first name, last name, phone number, postal address, email address, date of birth, personal description and profile photo, some of which will depend on the features you use.

  • Identity Verification and Payment Information. Such as ID verification (passport or driving licence) information, bank account or payment account information.

  • Other Information. Such as when you fill in a form, add information to your account, respond to surveys, participate in promotions, communicate with our customer care team and other Members, or share your experience with us. This may include health information if you choose to share it with us.

3.2 Information Automatically Collected by Using the Ploot Platform and our Payment Services.

When you use the Ploot Platform, we automatically collect personal information. This information may include:

  • Geo-location Information. Such as precise or approximate location determined from your IP address or mobile device’s GPS depending on your device settings. 

  • Usage Information. Such as the pages or content you view, searches for Listings, bookings you have made, and other actions on the Ploot Platform.

  • Log Data and Device Information. Such as details about how you’ve used the Ploot Platform (including if you clicked on links to third party applications), IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Ploot Platform. 

  • Communications Information. Such as your messages with other Members on the platform. 

  • Payment Transaction Information. Such as payment card holder details (CHD), card type, expiry date and the last 4 digits of your card number.

3.3 Information from third parties or publicly available sources. 

We may receive personal data about you from various other third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical and Usage Data from: (i) analytics providers, such as Google, based outside the EU; (ii) advertising networks; and (iii) social media such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

  • Identity and Contact Data from social media such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (for example when you like one of our posts or comment).

  • Identity, Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside the EU or within the US (and certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield).

3.4 Failure to provide data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services or open up an account). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case when it occurs.

4. How will we use your data?

4.1 Provide, Improve, and Develop the Ploot Platform. We use personal information to:

  • enable you to access the Ploot Platform and make and receive payments,

  • enable you to communicate with other Members,

  • perform analytics, debug and conduct research,

  • provide customer service,

  • send you messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications.

4.2 Create and Maintain a Trusted and Safer Environment. We use personal information to:

  • detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security and safety incidents, and other harmful activity,

  • study and combat discrimination,

  • verify or authenticate information provided by you,

  • conduct checks against databases and other information sources, including background or police checks,

  • comply with our legal obligations, protect the health and well-being of our Guests, Hosts, Hosts’ employees and members of the public,

  • resolve disputes with our Members,

  • enforce our agreements with third parties,

  • comply with law, respond to legal requests, prevent harm and protect our rights,

  • enforce our Terms of Service.

4.3 Provide, Personalise, Measure, and Improve our Advertising and Marketing. We may use personal information to:

  • send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information based on your preferences and social media, advertising through social media platforms,

  • personalise, measure, and improve our advertising,

  • invite you to events and relevant opportunities.

You have the right at any time to stop Ploot from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact our Support Team.

4.4 Provide Payments. Personal information is used to enable or authorise third parties to use payments:

  • Detect and prevent money laundering, fraud, abuse, security incidents.

  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments.

  • Comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations).

  • With your consent, send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you based on your preferences.

  • Provide and improve payments.

4.5 Legal basis for using data

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Provide, improve, and develop Ploot.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in improving Ploot and our users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you.

Create and maintain a trusted and safer environment.

We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in protecting Ploot and our users, to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you, to comply with applicable laws, for the protection of your or another person's vital interests, and for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health.

Provide, personalise, measure, and improve our advertising and marketing.

We will process this personal information with your consent or based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest to you.

Provide payments

We process this personal information given its legitimate interest in improving payments and its users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable laws.

Analysing your communications.

These activities are carried out based on Ploot's legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with applicable laws and our Terms, preventing fraud, promoting safety, and improving and ensuring the adequate performance of our services.

 

5. How do we share and disclose your personal data?

5.1 Information You Publish in Profiles, Listings, and other Public Information.

Information that you provide to create your profile and Listings may be visible to the general public for marketing purposes. Listings may include information such as the city, neighborhood, and approximate geographic location displayed on a map of where the Listing is located.

Your profile and Listings may appear as search results on search engines by default. Please be aware that Ploot does not control the practices of Third Party search engines.

5.2 Sharing between members

To help facilitate bookings or other interactions between Members, we may need to share certain information. When a booking request is made or dispute is submitted, certain information may be shared between Guest(s) and Host(s), including profile, name, cancellation history, review information, age of guest (unless prohibited by applicable law), dispute outcome (when applicable) and other information you choose to share and submit. When you as a Host have a confirmed booking, certain information is shared with the Guest to coordinate the booking, such as your profile, full name, email address, phone number, and Listing address.

5.3 Information shared with third parties

For the purposes set out in Section 4 we may have to share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Service providers and developers based in (and outside) the UK who provide IT and system administration (including email, payment software, SaaS solutions and hosting) services.

  • Specialist facility inspectors for health and safety checks of the outdoor facilities listed on the website.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, legal, banking, accounting insurance and services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, law enforcement bodies, police and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances (such as criminal activity, suspected or actual fraud or tax evasion).

  • ­Marketing and PR agencies based in the UK to help us with data analysis, social media marketing and other marketing (including if you agree to a publication/article with us).

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. How do we deal with international transfers of data?

6.1 We do not process your personal data in any country outside the European Union (EU).

6.2 However, certain third parties are based outside of the EU, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EU.

6.3 Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

7. What are our data retention policies? 

We retain personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide Ploot to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using Ploot);

  • whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); and/or

  • whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

8. What are your data protection rights?

Ploot would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Ploot for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ploot correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Ploot to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ploot erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ploot restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ploot’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ploot transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

You can exercise any of the rights described in this section consistent with applicable law and withdraw your consent for us to process your data by contacting us at info@ploot.co.uk at any point.

9. Cookies

Ploot uses cookies, mobile identifiers, tracking URLs, log data and similar technologies to help provide, protect, and improve the Ploot Platform. For further information on cookies visit allaboutcookies.org.

9.1 What type of cookies do we use

There are three types of cookies used on the Ploot Platform: 

  1. Session cookies. Expire when you close your browser.

  2. Persistent cookies. Remain on your device after you close your browser. They can be used again the next time you access the Ploot Platform.

  3. Flash Cookies (Locally stored objects). You probably have Adobe Flash installed on your computer. Websites that contain Flash can also store small files on your computer that are used in the same way as cookies.

In many cases you can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different so visit the “help” section of your browser when to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies or clear local storage this could affect the features, availability, and functionality of the Ploot Platform.

9.2 How do we use cookies?

We use them for a number of purposes, such as:

  • to enable you to use and access the Ploot Platform and payments,

  • to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of and your access to the Ploot Platform,

  • to better understand how you navigate through and interact with the Ploot Platform and to improve the Ploot Platform,

  • to serve you tailored advertising (such as on the Ploot Platform, emails and on third-party websites),

  • to show you content (e.g. advertisements) that is more relevant to you,

  • to monitor and analyse the performance, operation, and effectiveness of the Ploot Platform and Ploot advertisements,

  • to enforce legal agreements that govern use of the Ploot Platform,

  • for fraud detection and prevention, trust and safety, and investigations,

  • for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, and regulatory compliance.

10. Privacy policies of other websites

The Ploot website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Ploot keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. 

12. How to contact us

12.1 If you have any questions about Ploot’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us and our Data Protection Officer at info@ploot.co.uk.

12.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.